Tourist Visa to Russia

Dear Customers,
If you book your travel with us we will provide you with all the necessary documentation and complete assistance in obtaining a Russian visa. Below is an outline of general information on Russian visa requirements.

A tourist visa is issued for a period of no longer than 30 days and is valid for single and double-entry only.

Dear travellers, please be advised that foreign citizens are not permitted to enter Russia independently without being hosted by an authorised Russian travel agency or hotel during the whole period of their stay (please see Russian consulate general “FAQ” section for more details).

An exception to this rule are tourists traveling on board large cruise ships, who do not require a visa if the following conditions are met:

  • The overall period of their stay on Russian territory is no more than 3 days (72 hours)
  • They stay overnight onboard the cruise ship
  • They go ashore only as a part of a group of passengers on the excursions organised by the cruise company

In all other cases Australian citizens are to apply for a tourist visa.

To obtain a single-entry tourist visa the following documents should be submitted to the Consulate:

  1. Visa application form (one per person). No blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “None”. Kindly ensure that the dates of your entry and exit, as entered in the application form, match with or fall within the period specified in the supporting documents. The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please state clearly your contact telephone number (office and after hours). Incomplete forms, forms with no signature, forms with corrections, forms filled out illegibly or with different pens will be returned to the applicants unprocessed.
  2. One photograph of 1.18 by 1.57 inches (3 by 4 cm), in colour taken against a light background (white or off – white). The photo needs to display a full frontal view of the face. The facial image must be sharp and clear. Sunglasses or tinted glasses are not permitted. Head coverings and hats are only acceptable due to religious beliefs, and in this case there shall be a similar photo with a head covering in the applicant’s passport. The photo must be glued on the form strictly on the reserved space.
  3. A valid international passport with at least 2 blank pages for visas. The passport should be submitted as original only and should be valid for at least 6 months after the visa’s expiration date stated in the invitation.
  4. A copy of a high quality or original tourist confirmation letter (“Podtverzdeniye”) or letters (if your stay in Russia is arranged by 2 travel companies/hotels) issued by an authorised hosting Russian travel agency or Hotel, authorised to invite foreign citizens in the Russian Federation and registered in the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The confirmation letter(s) must contain the agency’s/hotel’s special reference number and should cover the whole period of the applicants stay in Russia. The number of confirmation letters from different travel agents/hotels per person is limited to two. We will provide this letter for your visa application.
  5. A copy of a high quality or original tourist voucher (“Voucher”) or vouchers (if your stay in Russia is arranged by 2 travel companies/hotels) issued by an authorised hosting Russian travel agency or Hotel, authorised to invite foreign citizens in the Russian Federation and registered in the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. We will provide the voucher for your visa application.

Visa fees (AUD) for Australian citizens and processing time applicable from 24 January, 2011:

Tourist single entry visa:

$110.00 – seven business days processing
$220.00 – two business days processing

Tourist double entry visa:

$190.00 – seven business days processing
$330.00 – two business days processing